Past Winners

All past winners from the Nashville Industry Music Awards. Inaugural (2007) to current

14th (2020)

Best R&B/Soul Solo Artist: John Tucker
Best Country Solo Artist Female: Karen Waldrup
Best Country Solo Artist Male: Jimmy Charles
Best Hip-Hop/Rap Solo Artist Female: Daisha McBride
Best Hip-Hop/Rap Solo Artist Male: Petty
Best Jazz Vocalist: Stephanie Adlington
Best Jazz Instrumentalist: Miguel Alvarado
Best Jazz Group: Brain Salad
Best Country Duo or Group: Wilson Brothers Band
Best Alternative Rock Band: The Weird Sisters
Best Pop/Punk Band: Ghost Town Remedy
Best Hard Rock/Metal Band: Sons of our Fathers
Best Urban Album: Brian Brown – “Journey”
Best Jazz Album: Dara Tucker – “The Seven Colors”
Best Rock Album: The Weird Sisters – “The Weird Sisters”
Best Live Rock Performer(s): The Weird Sisters
Best Live R&B/Soul Female Performer(s): Kyshona
Best Live R&B/Soul Male Performer(s): Jason Eskridge
Best Live Hip-Hop/Rap Performer(s): Daisha McBride
Best Live Country Performer(s): Callie Cash
Best Visual Art: Wesley Crutcher
Best Photographer: Barbara Potter Photography
Best Studio: The Studio Nashville
Best Producer: Bridgette Tatum
Best Video: Karen Waldrup – “Nobody’s Running Away” Directed by Aaron Connor
Rawlow B Grinder of the Year: 2L’s On A Cloud
Promoter of the Year: Lovenoise
Best DJ: DJ Bravo
Best Radio Personality: Joe Major – 101.1 The Beat WUBT•FM
Album of the Year: Morgan Myles – “Therapy”
Song of the Year: Jimmy Charles – “Never Had a Bad Day” Written by Jimmy Charles, Cale Hoelzeman”
Artist of the Year: Morgan Myles

13th (2019)

Best R&B/Soul Artist: 615 Exclusive
Best Live R&B/Soul Performer(s): 615 Exclusive
Best Country Solo Artist Female: Karen Waldrup
Best Country Solo Artist Male: J.C Anderson
(Special Presentation/Honoring the Past)
2009/NIMA 3 Award Artist of the Year: M.U.G. [Money United With Game]

Best Hard Rock/Metal Band: 3 Minutes to Live
Best Live Rock Performer(s): Taco Mouth
Best Photographer: Casey Moore
Best Visual Art: Born Winner BJ
Best Hip Hop/Rap Solo Artist Male: 100 K Tucc
Best Alternative Rock Band: The Weird Sisters
Best Pop Rock Band: Pretty Ravens
Best Live Hip Hop/Rap Performer(s): Sweet Poison
Best Punk Band: Taco Mouth
Best Studio: SweetSong Studio Nashville
Best Producer: Bridgette Tatum
Promoter of the Year: Dope Shit Only Crew
Song of the Year: AJ Sanders “Chevy & Daddy”
Best Country Duo or Group: Wilson Brothers Band
Best DJ: DJ Chill
Best Radio Personality: Andy Herrin
Best Live Country Performer(s): Karen Waldrup
Best Jazz Vocalist: Abigail Flowers
Best Urban Album: Jelly Roll & Struggle “Waylon & Willie III”
Artist of the Year: 615 Exclusive
Rawlow B “Grinder of the Year”: Dope Shit Only Crew
Album of the Year: Karen Waldrup “Justified”
Best Jazz Group: Giovanni Rodriguez and 12 Manos
Best Jazz Instrumentals: Greg Bryant
Best Jazz Album: Rachel McCann “Architecture of You”
Best Video: Morgan Myles “Acapella”
Best Hip Hop/Rap Solo Artist Female: Daisha McBride

12th (2018)

Best R&B/Soul Artist Female: Alicia Michilli
Best Live R&B/Soul Performer(s): Bentley Caldwell
Best Country Solo Artist Female: Karen Waldrup
Best Country Solo Artist Male: Will Dakota
Best R&B Soul Artist Male: Bentley Caldwell
Best Hard Rock/Metal Band: Howling Giant
Best Live Rock Performer(s): Wooly Mamas
Best Photographer: Barbara Potter Photography
Best Visual Art: Hy Def Imaging
Best Hip Hop/Rap Solo Artist Male: Lil Bre
Best Alternative Rock Band: Wooly Mamas
Best Rock Album: Year of October “Trouble Comes”
Best Live Hip Hop/Rap Performer(s): Rashad Tha Poet
Shannon Sanders Industry Icon Award: Shannon Sanders
Best Studio: Tha Underground Studio
Best Producer: Fate Eastwood
Promoter of the Year: Jay Gregory
Song of the Year: Karen Waldrup “Warm In Sunshine”
Best Country Duo or Group: Presley & Taylor
Industry Event of the Year: Lighting 100’s Music City Mayhem
Best Pop/Punk Band: Miss Audrey
Best Live Country Performer(s): Karen Waldrup
Best Jazz Vocalist: Stephanie Adlington
Best Urban Album: Bentley Caldwell “The Place That I Call Home”
Artist of the Year: Karen Waldrup
Grinder of the Year: L Roy Da Boy
Album of the Year: Chuck Thomas “Cigarettes and Whiskey”
Best Jazz Group: Music City Big Band
Best Jazz Instrumentals: Jimmy Sullivan
Best Jazz Album: Rahsaan Barber “The Music In The Night”
Best Video: L Roy Da Boy “Downtown”
Best Hip Hop/Rap Solo Artist Female: Niece Elliott
Best Live Music Venue:

11th (2017)

Best R&B/Soul Artist: Nicole Boggs
Best Country Solo Artist Female: Karen Waldrup
Best Country Solo Artist Male: Keith Walker
Best Jazz Vocalist: Dara Tucker
Best Jazz Instrumentalist: Rahsaan Barber
Best Jazz Group: Nashville Jazz Orchestra
Best Country Duo or Group: The Morrison Brothers
Best Hip-Hop/Rap Artist or Group: Rashad Tha Poet
Best Blues Band: Eight O’Five Jive
Best Funk/Reggae/Fusion Band: Muddy Magnolias
Best Hard Rock/Metal Band: Killing Grace
Best ALT Rock Band: Wooly Mamas
Best Pop/Punk Band: Lonesome Town Drifters
Best Urban Album: Virghost – “No Sleep Under The Circumstances”
Best Jazz Album: Dara Tucker – “Oklahoma Rain”
Best Rock Album: Killing Grace – “Speak with a Fist”
Best Live Rock Performer(s): Jasmine Cain
Best Live R&B/Soul Performer(s): Jess Nolan
Best Live Hip-Hop/Rap Performer(s): Rashad Tha Poet
Best Live Blues Performer(s): Tim Gonzalez
Best Live Country Performer(s): Karen Waldrup
Best Live Music Venue: 3rd & Lindsley
Best Visual Art: Lyn Stevens Photography
Best Studio: SweetSong Nashville
Best Producer: Chris Wright
Best Video: Karen Waldrup – “I’ve Got That Kind Of Time” Directed by Billy Brown
Rawlow B Grinder of the Year: Capo
Promoter of the Year: Jay Gregory of Sad Spaceman Promotions
Album of the Year: Eight O’ Five Jive – “Swing Set”
Song of the Year: Dara Tucker – “Radio”
Artist of the Year: Amanda Colleen Williams

10th (2016)

Best R&B/Soul Artist Female – Alicia Michilli
Best R&B/Soul Artist Male – Jason Eskridge
Best Country Solo Artist Female – Bridgette Tatum
Best Country Solo Artist Male -Keith Walker
Best Jazz Vocalist – Dara Tucker
Best Country Duo or Group – The Morrison Brothers Band
Best Hip Hop/Rap Artist or Group – Life In The Front Seat
Best Jazz Group – Nashville Jazz Orchestra
Best Jazz Instrumentals – Rahsaan Barber
Best Blues Band – Eight O’ Five Jive
Best Alternative Rock Band – Jasmine Cain
Best Pop/Punk Band – Pet Envy
Best Hard Rock/Metal Band – Killing Grace
Best Funk/Reggae/Fusion Band – Mutual Groove
Best Urban Release – Sofa Brown “Two Skies”
Best Jazz Album – Jeff Coffin “The Inside Of The Outside
Best Rock Album – Killing Grace “Killing Grace”
Best Live Hip Hop/Rap Performer(s) – Sofa Brown
Best Live R&B/Soul Performer(s) – Jason Eskridge
Best Live Rock Performer(s) – The Nearly Deads
Best Live Country Performer(s) – Lockwood Barr
Best Live Blues Performer(s) – Tim Gonzalez
Best Visual Art – Lyn Stevens Photography
Best Live Music Venue – 3rd & Lindsley
Best Studio – SweetSong Nashville
Best Producer – Joshua “JB” Blaylock
Rawlow B Grinder of the Year – Grown Man Hustle
Promoter of the Year – Nashville Flipside
Industry Event of the Year – Tin Pan South
Album of the Year – Black Market Research “Nobody Fits”
Song of the Year – Corinne Cook “I Don’t”
Artist of the Year – Jasmine Cain

9th (2015)

Best R&B/Soul Artist Female – Laura Reed
Best R&B/Soul Artist Male – Jason Eskridge
Best Country Solo Artist Female – Lainey Edwards
Best Country Solo Artist Male – Johnny Bulford
Best Country Duo or Group – Chris Weaver Band
Best Hip-Hop/Rap Artist or Group – Mike Floss
Best Blues Artist – Eight O’ Five Jive
Best Funk/Reggae/Fusion Band – Dynamo
Best ALT Rock Band – Jasmine Cain
Best Hard Rock/Metal Band – 8 Faces
Best Pop/Punk Band – The Nearly Deads
Best Rock Album – The Future “Blood Moon”
Best Live Rock Performer(s) – The Nearly Deads
Best Live R&B/Soul Performer(s) – Laura Reed
Best Live Hip-Hop/Rap Performer(s) – Mike Floss
Best Live Blues Performer(s) – Eight O’ Five Jive
Best Live Country Performer(s) – Chris Weaver Band
Best Live Music Venue – 3rd & Lindsley
Best Visual Art – Lyn Stevens Photography
Best Media Outlet – Nashville Scene
Best Studio – SweetSong Nashville
Best Producer – Chris Love Studios
Best Video – Sonia Leigh “When We Are Alone” Directed by Alden Allen
Rawlow B Grinder of the Year – Rob Dee
Promoter of the Year – Nashville Flipside
Industry Event of the Year – Nashville Sunday Night
Album of the Year – Dynamo – Find Your Way
Song of the Year – Johnny Bulford “See You Around” (Johnny Bulford, Jason Mathews & Shay Mooney)
Artist of the Year – Sonia Leigh

8th (2014)

Best R&B Solo Artist Male – Jason Eskridge
Best R&B Sole Artist Female – Laura Reed
Best Hip-Hop Solo Artist -Rashad Tha Poet
Best Rap Act – Jelly Roll
Best Rock Band – Wings of Apollo
Best Hard Rock/Metal – Killing Grace
Best Punk/Pop Band – The Nearly Deads
Best Country Artist Male – Billy Dawson
Best Country Artist Female – Erica Nicole
Best Country Duo or Group – Tenasie
Best Blues Artist – Corey Mac
Best Live R&B Performer(s) – Mike Hicks
Best Live Hip Hop Performer(s) – Rashad ThaPoet
Best Live Rock Performer(s) – Wings of Apollo
Best Live Country Performer(s) – Billy Dawson
Best Live Blues Performer(s) – Eight O’ Five Jive
Best Funk/Soul/Fusion Band – Alanna Royale
Best Rock Album – Wheathouse – “Days Since Past”
Rawlow B Award “Grinder of the Year Award” – Belladonna
Best Video – The Nearly Deads – “I Said”
Song of the Year – “I’m Still Coming Home” – Markus Fox. Written by Mike Lane and Joe Lickteig
Album of the Year – “I Aint No Quitter” – Craig Wayne Boyd
Artist of the Year – Billy Dawson

7th (2013)

Best R&B Solo Artist Male – Mike Hicks
Best R&B Solo Artist Female – Maureen Murphy
Best Country Solo Artist Male – Brad Puckett
Best Country Solo Artist Female – Brenda Best
Best Blues Artist – Tyrone Carreker
Best Hip Hop/R&B Group – Squikee Diesel & Hella Yella
Best Hard Rock/Metal Band – WHEATHOUSE
Best Funk/Soul Band – Mike Hicks & The Funk Puncs
Best Video – Haley & Michaels “The Price I Pay”
Best Live Country Performer(s) – Haley & Michaels
Best Live Rock Performer(s) – Black Market Research
Best Live Spoken Word Artist – Rashad Tha Poet
Album Of The Year – Mike Hicks “This Is Life”
Artist Of The Year – Haley & Michaels
Best Hip Hop Solo Artist Male – Rob Dee
Best Hip Hop Solo Artist Female – Nina Ross
Best Contemporary Gospel Artist – Keesha Rainey
Best Urban Gospel Artist – Kyla Jade
Best Country Duo or Group – Tenasie
Best Pop Rock Band – Black Market Research
Best Rap Act – Jelly Roll
Best Rap Release – Starlito “Funerals & Court Dates”
Best Live Hip Hop Performer(s) – Rob Dee
Best Live R&B Performer(s) – J. Whaley
Rawlow B “Grinder Of The Year” – Mic Wise
Song Of The Year – Haley & Michaels “The Price I Pay”

6th (2012)

Best R&B Solo Artist Male – Jonathan Winstead
Best R&B Solo Artist Female – Lo Carter
Best Hip Hop Solo Artist Male – Prophicy
Best Hip Hop Solo Artist Female – The Black Diamond
Best Country Solo Artist Male – Chase Allan
Best Country Solo Artist Female – Brenda Best
Best Contemporary Gospel Artist – Tiffany Green
Best Urban Gospel Artist – Tiffany Green
Best Hip Hop/R&B Group – Bezzled Gang
Best Pop Rock Band – Haley & Michaels
Best Hard Rock/Metal Band – Piranah
Best Funk Soul Band – Mick Hicks & The Funk Puncs
Best Live Spoken Word Artist – Rashad The Poet
Best Live Hip Hop Performer(s) – Top Notch
Best Live Country Performer(s) – Brenda Best
Best Live Rock Performer(s) – Haley & Michaels
Best Live R&B Performer(s) – Jonathan Winstead
Best Video – Rashad Tha Poet “Put Your 2’s Up”
Grinder of the Year – Mic Wise
Song of the Year – Shannon Sanders “Man Up”
Album of the Year – Brenda Best “Facebook Friend”
Artist of the Year – Lo Carter

5th (2011)

Best R&B Solo Artist Male – William Davenport
Best R&B Solo Artist Female – April Rucker
Best Hip Hop Artist Male – Jelly Roll
Best Hip Hop Solo Artist Female – Chyna Doll
Best Contemporary Gospel Artist – Kyla Jade
Best Urban Gospel Artist – Uncommon
Best Hip Hop/R&B Group – Black Catfish
Best Pop Rock Band – The Ryan Michael’s Band
Best Hard Rock/Metal Band – Piranah
Best Funk/Soul Band – BB Kings Nashville All Stars
Best Live Spoken Word Artist – Mike Mike
Best Live Hip Hop Performer(s) – Jelly Roll
Best Live Rock Performer(s) – The Ryan Michael’s Band
Best Live R&B Performer(s) – Jonathan Winstead
Best Video – Black Catfish “Everywhere I Go” Directed by Axtion
Best Producer – Mario Moore
Rawlow B Award-Grinder of the Year – Axtion
Album of the Year – Street Light All Stars “Where The Side Walk Ends”
Song of the Year – Darling Parade “Perfectly Worthless”
Artist of the Year – Darling Parade
NIMA Business Excellence Award – AG & Staff “Jazz & Jokes”
CA$HVILLE Hip Hop MOVEMENT Hip Hop Is Alive Award – Mashville
People’s Choice Award – Ya Za

4th (2010)

Best R&B Solo Artist Male – T.Y.
Best R&B Solo Artist Female – Cole Jonique
Best R&B Performer – April Rucker
Best Hip Hop Solo Artist Male – Ha Himself
Best Hip Hop Solo Artist Female – Aphropik
Best Live Hip Hop Performer – Rob Dee
Best Contempoary Gospel Artist – Kyla Jade
Best Urban Gospel Artist – J. Prodigal
Best Hard Rock / Metal Band – Forgotten Fable
Best Indie / Pop Band – The Worsties
Best Live Rock Performance – November
Best Group – Black Catfish
Best Video – Seis Uno Cinco
Best Spoken Word Artist – Jene India
Best Media Outlet – Nashville Scene
Rawlow B Award “Grinder of the Year” – 187 Blitz
Best Album – J. Prodigal “Urbanuity: The Renewal”
Song of the Year – PM “I Am”
Artist of the Year – November
NIMA Business Excellence Award – Capo & Latino Saint (Urban Music Challenge)
CA$HVILLE Hip Hop MOVEMENT “Hip Hop Is Alive Award” – Sound Therapy

3rd (2009)

Best Hip Hop Solo Artist Male – M.U.G
Best Hip Hop Solo Artist Female – Nina Ross
Best R & B Solo Artist Male – Mario Moore
Best R & B Solo Artist Female – Ashton Jones
Best Live Hip Hop Performer – Black Catfish
Best Live R & B Performer – Krystel
Best Group – Black Catfish
Best Album – B. Howard “Brown Liquor Music”
Best Record Label – Benzarelli & Associates
Best Video – ROB DEE “Me”
Best Media Outlet – Hip Hop In The Ville
Best Retail Spot (that sells music) – Soundstream
Best Spoken Word Artist – Rashad the Poet
Middle Tennessee’s Best Supportive DJ – DJ Whitey
Rawlow B Award “Grinder of the Year”(tie) – M.U.G & Paper
CA$HVILLE Cat Walk Top Model or Models – Cova Girl
Artist of the Year – M.U.G
The CA$HVILLE Hip Hop MOVEMENT “Hip Hop Is Alive Award – NBO

2nd (2008)

Best Solo Hip Hop Artist Male – Crisis Tha Rhyme Don
Best Solo Hip Hop Artist Female – Fiyah
Best R&B Solo Artist Male – Mario Moore
Best R&B Solo Artist Female – Brandy Sellerz
Best Live Hip Hop Performer – (Tie) Hei-Ron & ROB DEE
Best Live R&B Performer – Krystel
Best Group – Heat Committee
Best Collaboration – Emeka feat. Mario Moore: “Mr. Nobody”
Best Record Label – GLUW Entertainment
Best Supportive DJ – DJ Showtime
People’s Choice Award – M.U.G.
Rawlow B Award “Grinder of the year” – ROB DEE
Best Album –Emeka: Confidence vs. Conceit

Inaugural (2007)

Best Solo Artist Male – ROB DEE
Best Solo Artist Female – T Baby
Best Group – GoodFellas
Best Producer – Big Bush
Best Live Performer – Kyhil
Best Collaboration – ROB DEE feat Hei:Ron & Hollywood
Best Record Label – Buck Wild Records
Best Supportive DJ Award (Voted on by the Artist) – Vacant
Best Media Outlet – Concrete Magazine
Best Album – Big Chopper “Night Time Trunk Music”
ARTIST of the Year – Crisis Tha Rhyme Don
The “Ralow B” Award – “Grinder of the Year”: CP
Legend Award – Kool Daddy Fresh
Diamond Award (Ten Years of Service) – Pistol
People’s Choice Awards +Best Mixtape – M.U.G. “Money United With Game”