2016 NIMA Ballot

The official list of winners and nominees from the 10th annual (2016) Nashville Industry Music Awards, which took place August 27th, 2016

Best R&B/Soul Artist Female – Alicia Michilli

  • Cole Jonique
  • Stephcynie
  • Alicia Michilli
  • Kyshona Armstrong
  • Morgan Bosman

Best R&B/Soul Artist Male – Jason Eskridge

  • Classik Levine
  • Bentley Caldwell
  • Mike Hicks
  • Villz
  • J Whaley
  • Jason Eskridge

Best Country Solo Artist Female – Bridgette Tatum

  • Lockwood Barr
  • Kelsey K
  • Bridgette Tatum
  • Tiffany
  • Lainey Edwards
  • Erica Nicole
  • Brenda Best

Best Country Solo Artist Male – Keith Walker

  • Billy Dawson
  • Keith Walker
  • Lewis Brice
  • Matt Kennon
  • Ward Davis

Best Jazz Vocalist – Dara Tucker

  • Dara Tucker
  • Kevin Whalum
  • Connye Florance
  • Marcella Pinilla
  • Jim Ferguson

Best Jazz Instrumentalist – Rahsaan Barber

  • Marcus Finnie
  • Rahsaan Barber
  • George Tidwell
  • Don Aliquo
  • Roland Barber
  • Joe Davidian

Best Jazz Group – Nashville Jazz Orchestra

  • El Movimiento
  • Nashville Jazz Orchestra
  • Dynamo
  • Nashville Jazz Composers Collective
  • Tyler Mire Big Band

Best Country Duo or Group – Morrison Brothers Band

  • The Darlins
  • Lockhart
  • Morrison Brothers Band
  • Tenasie

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Artist or Group – Life In The Front Seat

  • BeHoward
  • Lil Bre
  • Rashad Tha Poet
  • Fluid Outrage
  • Virghost
  • Sandwich Bag Committee
  • Life In The Front Seat
  • Sofa Brown

BEST BLUES BAND – Eight O’Five Jive

  • Jack Pearson Band
  • Stacy Mitchhart Band
  • Eight O’Five Jive
  • Kerry Duane Johnson Project
  • Brian James & the Revival
  • Cara Being Blue

Best Funk/Reggae/Fusion Band – Mutual Groove

  • Roots Of A Rebellion
  • Today’s Kids
  • Stealing Oceans
  • Floralorix
  • IIIRD Class
  • EL EL
  • Soul Radics
  • Mutual Groove

Best Urban Release (Album or EP) – Sofa Brown “Two Skies”

  • Classik Levine “I Signed Myself”
  • Virghost “It Gets Greater Later”
  • Sofa Brown “Two Skies”
  • Cole Jonique “Somewhere In Between”
  • Rashad thaPoet “Soulville
  • BeHoward “Be Patient”

Best Jazz Album – Jeff Coffin “The Inside of the Outside”

  • Jonathan Wires-Weaving
  • Tyler Mire Big Band-Movin’ Day
  • Jonathan Estes/Doug Mosher-Southern Lights
  • Jeff Coffin- The Inside of the Outside
  • Chester Thompson Trio- Simpler Times

Best Rock Album – Killing Grace “Killing Grace”

  • Amos Moses and the Legend – Amos Moses and the Legend
  • Black Market Research – Nobody Fits
  • Framing Hanley – One Mas More
  • Killing Grace – Killing Grace
  • Safe Secrets – Dead Days

Best ALT Rock Band – Jasmine Cain

  • Fable Cry
  • Chris Wild
  • The Darkest Hearts
  • Jasmine Cain
  • Wooly Mamas

Best Hard Rock / Metal Band – Killing Grace

  • As Yourself
  • The Clover Club
  • I Am The Law
  • Killing Grace
  • Tell The Wolves I’m Home

Best Pop/Punk Band – Pet Envy

  • Black Market Research
  • Milk People
  • The Nearly Deads
  • Pet Envy
  • Undefeated

Best Live Rock Performer(s) – The Nearly Deads

  • Chris Wild
  • Fable Cry
  • The Nearly Deads
  • Rodney Noffsinger
  • Wooly Mamas

Best Live R&B/Soul Performer(s) – Jason Eskridge

  • Alicia Michilli
  • Mike Hicks
  • Vyrgo
  • Cole Jonique
  • Nicole Boggs
  • Jason Eskridge
  • Emoni Wilkins

Best Live Hip-Hop/Rap Performer(s) – Sofa Brown

  • Rob Dee
  • BeHoward
  • Icey D’Queen
  • STAN
  • Sofa Brown
  • Sweet Poison
  • Rashad thaPoet

Best Live Blues Performer – Tim Gonzalez

  • Shaun Murphy
  • Miranda Louise
  • Rickey Godfrey
  • Donnie Miller
  • Tim Gonzalez

Best Live Country Performer(s) – Lockwood Barr

  • Lockhart
  • Bridgette Tatum
  • Tiffany
  • Billy Dawson
  • Lainey Edwards
  • Lockwood Barr

Best Live Music Venue – 3rd & Lindsley

  • 3rd & Lindsley
  • City Winery
  • The Basement East
  • Acme Feed & Seed
  • The Country
  • Cannery Row

Best Visual Art – Lyn Stevens Photography

  • Bob Welch Photography
  • Lyn Stevens Photography
  • Brandon Wood of Indie Bling Studio
  • Surly Urchin Studios
  • Daniel Henry of Planet Sun Productions

Best Studio – SweetSong Studio

  • Tha Underground Studio
  • SweetSong Studio
  • Sound Emporium Studio
  • Gold Cassette
  • Beaird Music Group
  • Skiddco Music

Best Producer – Joshua “JB” Blaylock

  • Chad Brown
  • Nyse
  • Mike Ewing
  • Denny Martin Music
  • Evan Blocker
  • Skid Mills
  • Kent Wells
  • Joshua “JB” Blaylock

Rawlow B Grinder of the Year – Grown Man Hustle

  • Marco Charco
  • Shon Gotti
  • Capo
  • Nikk Jagger
  • 615 Exclusive
  • Grown Man Hustle

Promoter of the Year – Alan Ladd of Nashville Flipside Presents

  • Tatia Rose of Rose Music Group
  • Jay Gregory of Sad Spaceman Promotions
  • Alan Ladd of Nashville Flipside Presents
  • Lynne Connoley of PCL Promotions

Industry Event of the Year – Tin Pan South

  • Tin Pan South
  • Big Loud Shirt Parking Lot Party
  • Who Knew

Album of the Year – Black Market Research “Nobody Fits”

  • BeHoward “Be Patient”
  • Black Market Research “Nobody Fits”
  • Allen-Lamun Band “Maybe It’s a Good Thing”
  • Kerry Duane Johnson “5 Times A Fool”

Song of the Year – Corinne Cook “I Don’t” Written by Ava Rives & Debbie Pascarella

  • Corinne Cook “I Don’t” Written by Ava Rives & Debbie Pascarella
  • Framing Hanley “The Sum of Who We Are” Written by Kenneth Nixon, Ryan Belcher, Brandon Wootten, & Chris Vest
  • Billy Dawson “New Mexico”(kind of thing) Written by Billy Dawson & Chad Raymon
  • Keith Walker “Honky Tonk Shake” Written by Keith Walker

Artist of the Year – Jasmine Cain

  • BeHoward
  • Alicia Michilli
  • Dara Tucker
  • Jasmine Cain
  • Keith Walker
  • Fable Cry