2017 NIMA Winners & Ballot

The official list of nominees for the 11th annual (2017) Nashville Industry Music Awards. The winners will be announced on August 26th, 2017 at 3rd and Lindsley

Best R&B/Soul Artist: Nicole Boggs

Kyshona Armstrong
Del-Amina
Nicole Boggs
Stephcynie
Jess Nolan


Best Country Solo Artist Female: Karen Waldrup

Sponsored by Scotty Bevilacqua Guitar & Bass
www.BevilacquaGuitars.com

Lockwood Barr
Andrea Pearson
Karen Waldrup
Kelly McGrath
Julia Capogrossi
Amanda Colleen Williams


Best Country Solo Artist Male: Keith Walker

Keith Walker
Matt Kennon
Kaleb Hensley
George Shingleton


Best Jazz Vocalist: Dara Tucker

Sponsored by Rudy’s Jazz Room
www.rudysjazzroom.com

Dara Tucker
Jim Ferguson
Joe Freel
Kevin Whalum
Marcela Pinilla


Best Jazz Instrumentalist: Rahsaan Barber

Sponsored by Rudy’s Jazz Room
www.rudysjazzroom.com

Bruce Dudley
Don Aliquo
Jonathan Wires
Matt Endahl
Rahsaan Barber


Best Jazz Group: Nashville Jazz Orchestra

Sponsored by Rudy’s Jazz Room
www.rudysjazzroom.com

Concurrence
David Williford Group
Dynamo
Jody Nardone Trio
Nashville Jazz Orchestra


Best Country Duo or Group: The Morrison Brothers

The Morrison Brothers
The Lovers
Dozzi


Best Hip-Hop/Rap Artist or Group: Rashad Tha Poet

Sponsored by CA$HVILLE Hip Hop MOVEMENT Est. 2004

Virghost
L Roy da Boy
Fluid Outrage
Wilx
BeHoward
Rashad Tha Poet


Best Blues Band: Eight O’Five Jive

Shaun Murphy Band
Eight O’Five Jive
Cara Being Blue
Kerry Duane Johnson Project
Big Shoes


Best Funk/Reggae/Fusion Band: Muddy Magnolias

Stealing Oceans
The Giant & The Tailor
Roots Of A Rebellion
Soul Radics
EL EL
Muddy Magnolias


Best Hard Rock/Metal Band: Killing Grace

Killing Grace
I Am The Law
Silent Monolith
Elmyra
The Nearly Deads
Chariot The Moon
Lights of Marfa

Best ALT Rock Band: Wooly Mamas

Fable Cry
Jace Everett
Liz Cooper & the Stampede
Creature Comfort
Them Vibes
Wooly Mamas


Best Pop/Punk Band: Lonesome Town Drifters

Pet Envy
El Escapado
The Foxies
Lukr
Lonesome Town Drifters


Best Urban Album: Virghost – “No Sleep Under The Circumstances”

J. Whaley – “The Soul Revival”
L Roy da Boy – “Break The Cycle”
Virghost – “No Sleep Under The Circumstances”
Fluid Outrage – “Before Rap Est. 1996”
Hella Yella – “NikiPedia”


Best Jazz Album: Dara Tucker – “Oklahoma Rain”

Sponsored by Rudy’s Jazz Room
www.rudysjazzroom.com

Dara Tucker – “Oklahoma Rain”
Evan Cobb – “Hot Chicken”
Joe Freel – “All This Love”
David Williford “Possible Futures”
Wee Trio – “Wee+3”


Best Rock Album: Killing Grace – “Speak with a Fist”

Pet Envy – “Pet Envy”
Killing Grace – “Speak with a Fist”
Them Vibes “Electric Fever”
Elmyra – “Everything Changes”
Ashes of Folly – “A Rich Man’s Pile”
Oblivion Myth – “Inside the Mirror”


Best Live Rock Performer(s): Jasmine Cain

Sponsored by @TheRealCORMAT

Jasmine Cain
Wooly Mamas
Fable Cry
Killing Grace
The Nearly Deads
State of Sleep


Best Live R&B/Soul Performer(s): Jess Nolan

Sponsored by @igonashville

Morgan Bosman
Cojo Ko
Jason Eskridge
Kyshona Armstrong
Mike Hicks
Vyrgo
Alicia Michilli
Jess Nolan


Best Live Hip-Hop/Rap Performer(s): Rashad Tha Poet

BeHoward
Tim Gent
Virghost
Priestess Of Planet X
Rashad Tha Poet


Best Live Blues Performer(s): Tim Gonzalez

Miranda Louise
Roguie Ray LaMontagne
Shaun Murphy
Tim Gonzalez
Donnie Miller
Ted Drozdowski


Best Live Country Performer(s): Karen Waldrup

Sponsored by www.EntirelyYounique.com

Lockwood Barr
George Shingleton
The Morrison Brothers
Kaleb Hensley
Karen Waldrup
Amanda Colleen Williams

Best Live Music Venue: 3rd & Lindsley

The Country
The Basement East
3rd & Lindsley
Exit/In


Best Visual Art: Lyn Stevens Photography

Sponsored by www.FlyerChic.com

Cam Volkert
Charles M. Robinson
Bob Welch Photography
Hy Def Imaging
Lyn Stevens Photography
Alan Messer Photography
Tavell Brown
Casey Moore Photo/Design
David Hulbert Films


Best Studio: SweetSong Nashville

Sound Emporium
Axis 1 Productions
The Bomb Shelter
SweetSong Nashville
Tha Underground Studio


Best Producer: Chris Wright

Nyse
Brent Rawlings
Chino
David Williford
Ian Miller
Bobby Holland
Chris Wright


Best Video: Karen Waldrup – “I’ve Got That Kind Of Time” Directed by Billy Brown

Sponsored by Walker & Walker Attorneys At Law

Fluid Outrage – “First Day On The Set” Directed by David Hulbert
Karen Waldrup – “I’ve Got That Kind Of Time” Directed by Billy Brown
The Morrison Brothers – “Party At My House” Directed by Dusty Barker
Lil Vac – “Differences” Directed by Charles M. Robinson
Kelly McGrath – “You and Me Today” Directed by Billy Gomes


Rawlow B Grinder of the Year: Capo

Thalia “Muziqueen” Ewing
D’Llisha Davis (2Ls on a Cloud)
AL-D
Marco Charco
Capo
Grown Man Hustle


Promoter of the Year: Jay Gregory of Sad Spaceman Promotions

Jay Gregory of Sad Spaceman Promotions
AL-D
Grown Man Hustle
Alan Ladd
Cindy “Cyd” Blanchard
Marco Charco


Album of the Year: Eight O’ Five Jive – “Swing Set”

Virghost – “No Sleep Under The Circumstances”
Eight O’ Five Jive – “Swing Set”
Them Vibes – “Electric Fever”
David Williford – “Possible Futures”


Song of the Year: Dara Tucker – “Radio”

Sponsored by The MICC (Music Industry Crash Course)
www.MoneyUnitedWithGame.com

Lockwood Barr – “Signs Along The Way”
The Nearly Deads – “My Evil Ways”
Dara Tucker – “Radio”
Keith Walker – “Friends With Boats”
Jace Everett – “Woke Up In This Town”


Artist of the Year: Amanda Colleen Williams

Sponsored by SAE Institute Of Technology-Nashville
usa.sae.edu/campuses/nashville

The Nearly Deads
Kyshona Armstrong
Them Vibes
Amanda Colleen Williams

Voting is now open!

The time has almost arrived, NIMA voting is officially open! This is your opportunity to vote for your favorites and help them take home a Nashville Industry Music Award! Click the VOTE button to have your voice heard!